Tutorials will be held June 2-3.

Early Registration deadline will be April 16, 2018.


Accelerating Big Data Processing and Associated Deep Learning on Datacenters with Modern Architectures

Organizers/Presenters: Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda and Xiaoyi Lu (The Ohio State University)


AMD gem5 APU Simulator: Modeling GPUs Using the Machine ISA

Organizers/Presenters: Brad Beckmann and Tony Gutierrez (AMD Research)


Energy Efficient Computing in Multicore CPUs: Design Margins and Variability

Organizers/Presenters: Dimitris Gizopoulos, George Papadimitriou, Atanasios Chatzidimitriou (University of Athens)


FPGA-based Accelerated Cloud Computing with AWS EC2 F1 and SDAccel

Organizer/Presenter: Parimal Patel, XUP Senior Systems Engineer


Grand Challenges and Research Tools for Quantum Computing

Organizers/Presenters: Fred Chong (UChicago), Margaret Martonosi (Princeton), Ali Javadi-Abhari (IBM Research)

Guest Speakers: Peter Shor (MIT), Ken Brown (Duke)


MAERI: An Open Source Framework for Generating Modular DNN Accelerators supporting Flexible Dataflow

Organizers/Presenters: Tushar Krishna (Georgia Tech), Michael Pellauer (NVIDIA Research), Hyoukjun Kwon (Georgia Tech)


rCUDA: a middleware for increasing the benefits of using GPUs in datacenters

Organizers/Presenters: Federico Silla and Carlos Reaño (Technical University of Valencia)


Research Frameworks and Methodologies for Understanding the Soft Error Vulnerability, Reliability, and Resilience of Modern Architectures

Organizers/Presenters: William H. Robinson (Vanderbilt University), Daniel B. Limbrick (North Carolina A&T State University)


Reverse-Engineering the Brain: A Computer Architecture Grand Challenge

Organizer/Presenter: J. E. Smith


Teaching Computer Architecture Using MIPSfpga v2.0

Organizers/Presenters: Daniel Chaver (University Complutense of Madrid), Sarah Harris (University of Nevada Las Vegas), Larissa Swanland & Robert Owen (Digilent), Jay Ng (MIPS)


The case for Labeled von Neumann Architecture

Organizers/Presenters: Yungang Bao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)


Tutorial on Quantum Computing

Organizers/Presenters: Koen Bertels and Carmen G. Almudéver (Delft University of Technology, QuTech)


Tutorial on Runtimes in the Cloud

Organizers: Chris Wilkerson (Intel), Kingsum Chow (Alibaba), Karl Taht and Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah)

Presenters: Karl Taht (University of Utah), Sandhya Viswanathan (Intel), Andrea Pellegrini (ARM), Sanhong Li (Alibaba), Chris Thalinger (Twitter), Andrew Chien (University of Chicago)   

Call for Participation for ISCA 2018 Tutorials